Create a better financial future for entrepreneurs who have great potential.
Our Vision
Serve the markets that do not receive sufficient attention from local capital markets. Provide them with structural financial tools and knowledge so that their companies not only grow and develop but also become dominant in their segment.
Our Story
In 2013 Eurasia Foundation provided seed capital to launch an independent fund manager, Gazelle Finance led by Jeffrey Liebert, with the objective to provide growth capital and mezzanine financing to high-growth small and medium enterprises (SME) – “gazelles” – in the Eurasia region.
The term “gazelle” is defined as a business in which revenues are growing at or poised to grow at 20% per annum for e period of at least four years.
In 2017 Gazelle Finance closed its first fund, Gazelle Fund LP (the Fund), which is a multi-country investment fund that as of today has $31M in total capital commitments and a portfolio of about 13 companies located in Armenia and Georgia with an average investment amount of about $800K.
About Us
Gazelle Finance is an international investment fund (represented in Armenia as Gazelle Finance UCO LLC) that started its Armenian activity on July 20, 2018, licensed by the Central Bank of Armenia (license of the Central Bank of Armenia N47). Its investment Fund is funded by reputable international institutional investors from the EU and the USA – DFC, FMO, DGGF, and Partnership Fund.
The headquarter of Gazelle Finance is located in Georgia.
Gazelle Finance Service Type
Gazelle Finance, which provides credit only to legal entities, entered the Armenian market in a new format and purpose. It provides a loan between $200,000 – $1 million for the rapid growth of medium and large businesses on flexible collateral requirements
Gazelle Finance is the first company in the market that offers income participation loans.
It speaks not only about a credit organization but also about a partner that shares all the risks and incomes with the borrower as well as equally works on the business plan.
Gazelle Finance provides an advantage more: it provides the partners with technical assistance. This is financial support rather than the loan that aims at business growth and management optimization.
Freedom of Information programs include, but are not limited to, the following examples: